Thursday, February 19, 2026
- Advertisement -

ENRICH YOUR ENGLISH

Profile


अंग्रेजी एक लिंगुआ फ्रेंका के साथ विभिन्न परीक्षाओं में सफलता का गोल्डन पासपोर्ट भी हैI आईये, हम भी अंग्रेजी के अपने ज्ञान को बढ़ायें–

Choose the closest meaning of the words given in the capital letters –

1. IMPLORE

(A) to crave (B) to attempt (C) to elucidate

2. PERMUTE

(A) to alter (B) to experience (C) to inform

3. EREMITE

(A) a hermit (B) intelligent (C) honest

4. AUGUR

(A) to foretell, to divine (B) to provoke (C) to conceal

5. GRUMBLE

(A) to reveal (B) to grouse, to complain (C) to refuse

6. ENSCONCE

(A) to conceal or hide (B) to inspire (C) to react

7. AGGRANDIZE

(A) to confide (B) to exaggerate (C) to persist

8. OBFUSCATE

(A) to confuse (B) to defend (C) to direct

9. MACERATE

(A) to watch (B) to emaciate, to soften (C) to choose

10. EMEND

(A) to resist (B) to intensify (C) to correct

Answers 1.A 2.A 3.A 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.C

LET US KNOW THESE PHRASAL VERBS

To whip up – to cause someone or something to have strong and intensified emotions (किसी चीज या व्यक्ति को तीव्र भावना के लिए तैयार करना, उत्तेजित होना) The court has accused the politicians of whipping up the anti-communal sentiments to win the elections.

To break into – to get into a building by force (किसी बिल्डिंग में जबरदस्ती घुसना) The thieves broke into the biggest jewellery shop in the city and stole five crore worth of ornaments.

To break out of something – to escape from somewhere (कहीं से भाग जाना) Several prisoners have broken out of the central jail of the city this evening.

To walk off with – to steal something (कोई चीज चुराना) Four persons walked off with several confidential files from the office in broad daylight. The thieves walked off with a few antique gold statues from the museum.

Know about the word ‘FRENZY’

Frenzy – noun, a condition of uncontrolled behaviour which is sometimes characterized by violence, a violent mental and emotion condition.

In a frenzy of anger, the public started pelting stones on the politicians.

There was a frenzy of activity in the stock market last week.

In its frenzy to escape from the danger of the burning train, the passengers became uncontrollable and many of them stampeded to death.

In a moment of frenzy, the girl cut her wrist and jumped off the first floor of her house.

The success in the UPSC examination and having been selected for the IAS sent my sister into a frenzy. The last night sales in the jewellery market well reflected a festival frenzy.

To work yourself into a frenzy – to make yourself angry (The impatient audience worked themselves into a frenzy as they waited for the arrival of their favourite actress.)

Verb, to affect with frenzy (The people were frenzied expecting the arrival of a host of celebrities in the town next week.)

FRENZIED – adjective, a frenzied audience, crowd, people

WORD OF THE WEEK

PALLID – adjective, lacking liveliness enthusiasm, dull, pale and unhealthy (जीवंतता और उत्साह के अभाव से संबंधित, अस्वस्थ) She seemed to be very pallid. The book had pallid description of the poverty of the country.


janwani address 4

spot_imgspot_img

Subscribe

Related articles

UP News: मोहन भागवत की CM Yogi और Deputy CM से मुलाकात, सियासी हलचल तेज

जनवाणी ब्यूरो | लखनऊ: राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ (RSS) के प्रमुख...

PM Modi का AI Impact लीडरशिप सम्मेलन 2026 में भाषण, मानव केंद्रित AI और जिम्मेदारी पर जोर

जनवाणी ब्यूरो | नई दिल्ली: प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने AI...

UP News: डॉ. मोहन भागवत का बयान, मंदिरों की आय जन कल्याण के लिए हो और BJP सरकार को संघ नहीं चलाता

जनवाणी ब्यूरो | लखनऊ: राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ (RSS) के सरसंघचालक...
spot_imgspot_img