Thursday, March 19, 2026
- Advertisement -

ENRICH YOUR ENGLISH

Profile 1


अंग्रेजी एक लिंगुआ फ्रेंका के साथ विभिन्न परीक्षाओं में सफलता का गोल्डन पासपोर्ट भी हैI आईये, हम भी अंग्रेजी के अपने ज्ञान को बढ़ायें–

Choose the closest meaning of the words given in the capital letters –

1. REFUTE

(A) to deny the truth of something (B) to release (C) to facilitate

2. DISQUIET

(A) to assume (B) to disturb (C) to declare

3. COUNTENANCE

(A) to reflect (B) to brighten (C) to sanction

4. CONTROVERT

(A) to reserve (B) to believe (C) to oppose or to contradict

5. BESTIR

(A) to neglect (B) to stir up (C) to criticize

6. TRADUCE

(A) to lead (B) to slander (C) to compromise

7. LAPIDATE

(A) to resolve (B) to stone to death (C) to emancipate

8. CONTRIVE

(A) to invent (B) to commence (C) to defend

9. ABHOR

(A) to develop (B) to investigate (C) to loathe

10. PROSCRIBE

(A) to prohibit or forbid (B) to please (C) to accept

Answers 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.A

Let us learn these phrasal verbs

To claw at – to feel very strongly an emotion which is not pleasant (किसी फीलिंग को बड़ी तीव्रता से महसूस करना जो आनंददायक नहीं हो) She could not clear the IAS examination while her friends succeeded. The envy clawed at her and she screamed.

To close in – (of weather) to start to get worse (मौसम का बदतर होना) When the fog started to close in, we decided to stop driving and wait for the weather to be clear.

(of night) to get darker (रात्रि का और भी गहराना या अंधेरा होना) During the winter season, the night starts closing in very soon after the sunset. It was six o’ clock and the night started to close in fast.

To close off – to block the entrance to a particular place to prevent the people reaching there (किसी विशेष स्थान पर लोगों को पहुँचने से रोकने के लिए एन्ट्रन्स को ब्लॉक कर देना) The police closed off the main approach road to the city to secure the safety of the visiting film actress.

To come to – to reach a particular state (किसी विशेष अवस्था में पहुंचना) My stay in the hostel has come to end now with the passing of the final semester of the medical course.

To conceive of something – to think of a new plan or idea (किसी नई योजना या विचार के बारे में सोचना) The scientists across the world have been conceiving of the idea of bringing about another revolution in the food grains production.

To confer something on / upon somebody – to officially give someone the power or award (किसी को अधिकार या अवॉर्ड देना) The constitution of India confers upon the President the power to declare the emergency in the country.

WORD OF THE WEEK

PLATONIC – adjective, free of sexual relations, a relation which is friendly not sexually (सेक्स से मुक्त, कोई संबंध जो दोस्ती पर आधारित हो न कि सेक्स पर) The boy said that his relationship with his girl friend was strictly platonic. Their relationship was platonic and not romantic.


janwani address 3

spot_imgspot_img

Subscribe

Related articles

अब घबराने का समय आ गया है

हमारे देश में जनता के घबराने का असली कारण...

विनाश के बीच लुप्त होतीं संवेदनाएं

जब विज्ञान, तकनीक और वैश्वीकरण के सहारे मानव सभ्यता...

ऊर्जा संकट से इकोनॉमी पर दबाव

वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में जब भी ऊर्जा संकट गहराता है,...

Navratri Fasting Rules: नौ दिन के व्रत में क्या खाना चाहिए और क्या नहीं, सेहत हो सकती है खराब

नमस्कार, दैनिक जनवाणी डॉटकॉम वेबसाइट पर आपका हार्दिक स्वागत...

Saharanpur News: राजीव उपाध्याय ‘यायावर’ को सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोध प्रस्तुति सम्मान

जनवाणी संवाददाता | सहारनपुर: चमनलाल महाविद्यालय में आयोजित 7वें उत्तराखण्ड...
spot_imgspot_img