
अंग्रेजी एक लिंगुआ फ्रेंका के साथ विभिन्न परीक्षाओं में सफलता का गोल्डन पासपोर्ट भी हैI आईये, हम भी अंग्रेजी के अपने ज्ञान को बढ़ायें–
Choose the closest meaning of the words given in the capital letters –
1. GLOWER
(A) to appear very annoyed (B) to educate (C) to mend
2. PROFLIGATE
(A) resistant (B) extravagant (C) reluctant
3. TACITURN
(A) diligent (B) consistent (C) reserved
4. DIABOLICAL
(A) evil, wicked (B) insipid (C) realistic
5. DUPE
(A) to trick, to deceive (B) to serve (C) to meet
6. ECLAT
(A) repetition (B) compassion (C) great public acclaim
7. FETTER
(A) to confine (B) to direct (C) to abhor
8. MIRE
(A) to hamper (B) to comment harshly (C) to degrade
9. DEFUNCT
(A) pragmatic (B) aggressive (C) ceased to exist
10. COMMISERATE
(A) to restrain (B) to express sympathy (C) to raze
Answers 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.B
Let us learn these phrasal verbs
To confess to – to admit to doing something wrong or illegal (कोई गलत या गैर कानूनी कार्य करना स्वीकार करना) At last the criminals confessed to the robbery and murder. The boy confessed to his parents that he had stolen the money.
To boil up – to heat something like food or liquid until it starts to boil up (भोजन या किसी लिक्विड को उबलने तक गरम करना) She boiled up the water in the kettle to prepare tea.
– to be very angry (काफी क्रोधित होना) His anger boiled up when his daughter refused to marry the boy he had chosen.
To boot up – (of computers) to start working (कंप्युटर का काम करना शुरू करना) The majority of the office computers have become old and that is why they take abnormally lot of time to boot up.
To boot out somebody – to compel a person to leave an organization or refuse to take part in something (किसी व्यक्ति को किसी संस्थान से बाहर निकालना या फिर किसी प्रतियोगिता में भाग नहीं लेने देना) She was booted out of the Olympic games for consuming illegal drug and power booster.
To bore into somebody – To bore into someone’s eyes means to look into their eyes directly and thus making them uncomfortable (किसी के आँख में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखना जिसके कारण घबराहट की स्थिति में होना) He bored into her eyes so passionately that she felt very embarrassed.
To bottle something up – to refuse to speak about something which makes someone angry or anxious (किसी ऐसे विषय के बारे में बात करने से मना कर देना जिससे किसी व्यक्ति को क्रोध या चिंता होती हो) When her mother came to the court, her feelings which had been bottled up for around a decade came out in a gush.
WORD OF THE WEEK
ESCHEW – to avoid, to shun doing something intentionally or on moral or practical grounds (किसी चीज का नैतिकता के आधार पर त्याग करना) The central government has very bluntly decided that there will be no talk with the terrorist groups unless they eschew the paths of hatred and mass violence.
Synonyms – to elude, to dodge, to duck


